misspelledsearch.com:

jojoba oil wholesale

information page

If you cannot find the information you are searching for on this page, we suggest searching Google with the correct spelling "jojoba oil wholesale":

Google

? Jojoba

Simmondsia chinensis foliage and fruit
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Simmondsiaceae
van Tieghem ex Reveal & Hoogland
Genus: Simmondsia
Species: S. chinensis
Binomial name
Simmondsia chinensis
(Link) C.K.Schneid.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced "hō-hō'-bə", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae.

close-up of male flowers

Jojoba grows to 1-2 m tall, with a broad, dense crown. The leaves are opposite, oval in shape, 2-4 cm long and 1.5-3 cm broad, thick waxy glaucous gray-green in color. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, with 5-6 sepals and no petals. Each plant is single-sex, either male or female, with hermaphrodites being extremely rare. The fruit is an acorn-shaped ovoid, three-angled capsule 1-2 cm long, partly enclosed at the base by the sepals. The mature seed is a hard oval, dark brown in color and contains an oil (liquid wax) content of approximately 54%.

Despite its linnaean name Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba does not originate in China; the botanist Johann Link, originally named the species Buxus chinensis, after misreading Nuttall's collection label "Calif" as "China". Jojoba was briefly renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used. The common name should also not be confused with the similar-sounding Jujube (Ziziphus zizyphus), an unrelated plant.

Cultivation and uses

Jojoba seed

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters, more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant. Plantations of Jojoba have been established in a number of desert and semi-desert areas, predominantly in Argentina, Israel, Mexico, Peru, and the USA.

External links

  • Jojoba plantation in Rajasthan
  • Selected Families of Angiosperms: Rosidae An explanation of the scientific name
  • Jojoba oil as biodiesel
  • Alternative Field Crops Manual
Wikimedia Commons has media related to: Simmondsia chinensis

This jojoba oil wholesale index site has been developed to help wayward users find the information they are looking for, no matter how they are mistakenly spelled or mistyped. This site is designed to help users find jojoba oil wholesale information for the following query variants:

jojoba oil jojoba oil wolesale jojoba oil whlesale jojoba oil whoesale
jojoba oil wholsale jojoba oil wholeale jojoba oil wholesle jojoba oil wholesae
jojoba oil whoelsare jojoba oil whoresale jojoba oil whoresare jojoba oil whoelsale
jojoba oil wholesare jojoba oil wholesaul jojoba oil whoelsaul jojoba oil whoresaul
jojoba oil wolesal jojoba oil wholesal jojoba oil whlesal jojoba oil wholesar
jojoba oil whoesal jojoba oil whoelsal jojoba oil wholsal jojoba oil whoelsar
jojoba oil wholeal jojoba oil whoresal jojoba oil wholesl jojoba oil whoresar
jojoba oil wholesel jojoba oil whoelsel jojoba oil whoresel jojoba oil whoiesaie
jojoba oil wholesael jojoba oil wholeslae jojoba oil wholeasle jojoba oil wholseale
jojoba oil whloesale jojoba oil wohlesale jojoba oil hwolesale jojoba oil holesale
jojoba wholesale jojoba ol wholesale jojoba il wholesale jojoba ir wholesale
jojoba oir wholesale jojoba or wholesale jojoba iol wholesale jojoba ior wholesale
jojoba oii wholesale jojoba oll wholesale jojoba oli wholesale jojoba oi wholesale
oil wholesale jojoab oil wholesale jojboa oil wholesale joojba oil wholesale
jjooba oil wholesale ojjoba oil wholesale jojob oil wholesale jojoa oil wholesale
jojba oil wholesale jooba oil wholesale jjoba oil wholesale ojoba oil wholesale

If you would like to add or correct the content of this site, or if you are interested in supporting the efforts of misspelledsearch.com by placing your product information on these jojoba oil wholesale pages, please contact mistype@gmail.com for details.

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "jojoba".